Mukasey; Powell v. Mukasey, 548 F.3d 207 (2nd Cir.). AGGRAVATED FELONY: DRUG TRAFFICING CRIMES EXCEPTIONS TO AF DRUG OFFENSES: Offer to sell (not penalized under federal law); Distribution of small amount of certain controlled substances (ex. codeine, in a larger mixture or preparation with medicinal qualities = felony misdemeanor); Gratuitous (Free) distribution of small amount of marijuana = federal misdemeanor AGGRAVATED FELONY: EXCEPTION: “offer to sell” NY sale offenses include “offers to sell” NY PL § 220.00(1) “sell” includes to “sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.” If NY PL § 220.14 involves “offer to sell,” which is not an offense under the CSA, it is not categorically a drug trafficking aggravated felony See Davila v. Holder, 2010 U.S. App. LEXIS 12230 (5th Cir. 2010) – Review of Record of Conviction required in this divisible statute.