Successful Bonding of Reservation Projects and Tribal Entities- Edward Rubacha
[…] Table Mountain Rancheria, 292 F.3d 1091 (9th Cir. 2002)( Tribe is “stateless” for purposes of diversity, presence as party destroys diversity). 107
‐19‐ 28 U.S.C. § 1362 grants district courts jurisdiction over ʺall civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . . aris[ing] under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.ʺ However, at least one court has held that statute does not apply to basic construction disputes.110 28 USC § 1352 addresses bonds executed under federal law and provides district courts “original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States . . . .”111 [F]ederal courts have authority to determine, as a matter ʺarising underʺ federal law [28 U.S.C. § 1331], whether a tribal court has exceeded the limits of its jurisdiction.”112 Although the Miller Act provides a jurisdictional basis for federal court, rarely, if ever, does this