Regardless of whether the merger agreement merely permits or actually requires the use of Section 251(h), the revised statute would continue to require that “such merger shall be effected as soon as practicable following consummation of the offer … if such merger is effected under” Section 251(h). Interested Stockholders: The Ban is Lifted Perhaps the most significant change in the proposed amendments is the elimination of the restriction against the use of Section 251(h) by an “interested stockholder.”