the Evolution of Section 251(h)
[…] 5
to pursue the merger under a different method (e.g., a long-form merger) if they become unwilling or
unable to proceed under Section 251(h). 9 However, because the parties in this scenario may turn to a
traditional tender offer structure or long-form merger, many of the provisions that could otherwise be
trimmed out of a merger agreement in the Section 251(h) context will have to be retained, thus
removing some of the simplicity offered by the statute. Regardless of whether the merger agreement
merely permits or actually requires the use of Section 251(h), the revised statute would continue to
require that “such merger shall be effected as soon as practicable following consummation of the offer …
if such merger is effected under” Section 251(h).
Interested Stockholders: The Ban is Lifted
Perhaps the most significant change in the proposed amendments is the elimination of the restriction
against the use of Section 251(h) by an “interested stockholder.” This change would alleviate a buyer’s