114,574 – State of Kansas v. Lakendrick K. Smith
[…] See
Mena, 544 U.S. at 98. Further, Vandiver was primarily concerned with the legality of the
search of the defendant. Vandiver noted the application for the search warrant in that case
did not request a search of persons present on the premises other than the resident.
Additionally, the court found there was nothing to indicate the officer was concerned for
his safety or that the defendant was connected to the marijuana discovered in plain view
to suggest a need to prevent the defendant's disposal or concealment of the contraband;
thus, the search was not justified under K.S.A. 22-2509 ("In the execution of a search
warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain and search any person in
the place at the time: [a] To protect himself from attack, or [b] To prevent the disposal or
concealment of any things particularly described in the warrant."). Vandiver, 257 Kan. at
63-64.
In Wilson, the court found the defendant was illegally seized or detained during execution
of the search warrant. As a result, the court determined the defendant's consent to a
search was tainted, and contraband found during the search was suppressed. In analyzing