Report of Inquiry - Florida Department of Education
[…] plan (EP) goals and to align instruction with individualized needs and
EP goals/objectives
The parent alleged the following:
The entire class usually receives the same instruction at the same pace in all
subjects.
On the few occasions when the students are in groups, these groups are based on
personal preference of the students, not on ability.
The projects done by the class appear to have consisted mainly of reading projects
and neither the subject matter nor resulting projects were based on the individual
needs of the students.
LEGAL AUTHORITY FOR THE BUREAU’S FINAL DECISION
Section 1003.01(3)(a), of the Florida Statutes (F.S.) states that the term “exceptional
student” means “any student who has been determined eligible for a special program in
accordance with rules of the State Board of Education. The term includes students who
are gifted …”
Section 1003.57, F.S., states, in part, "Exceptional students instruction.— (1) Each
district school board shall provide for an appropriate program of special instruction,
facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the State Board of