Report of Inquiry - Florida Department of Education
[…] personal preference of the students, not on ability.
The projects done by the class appear to have consisted mainly of reading projects
and neither the subject matter nor resulting projects were based on the individual
needs of the students.
LEGAL AUTHORITY FOR THE BUREAU’S FINAL DECISION
Section 1003.01(3)(a), of the Florida Statutes (F.S.) states that the term “exceptional
student” means “any student who has been determined eligible for a special program in
accordance with rules of the State Board of Education. The term includes students who
are gifted …”
Section 1003.57, F.S., states, in part, "Exceptional students instruction.— (1) Each
district school board shall provide for an appropriate program of special instruction,
facilities, and services for exceptional students as prescribed by the State Board of
Education as acceptable, including provisions that…(b) The district school board provide
the special instruction, classes, and services, either within the district school system, in
cooperation with other district school systems, or through contractual arrangements with
approved private schools or community facilities that meet standards established by the
commissioner…”
Additional legal requirements are found in State Board of Education Rules 6A-6.03019
and 6A-6.030191 of the Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.). State Board of Education
Rule 6A-6.030191, F.A.C., states: “Educational Plans (EPs) are developed for students