XV, § 8 (“The Legislature shall provide for the speedy publication of . . . such decisions of the Supreme Court, as it may deem WHEN JUDGES HAVE REASONS 527 foreign253 counterparts, who often operate under constitutional or statutory reason-giving requirements, federal judges exercise wide discretion as to whether or not explain their decisions.254 expedient.”); OHIO CONST. art. IV, § 2(C) (“The decisions in all cases in the Supreme Court shall be reported, together with the reasons therefor.”); ORE. CONST. art. VII, § 4 (“At the close of each term the supreme court’s judges shall file with the secretary of state concise written statements of the decisions made at that term.”); WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 2 (“In the determination of causes all decisions of the supreme court shall be given in writing and the grounds of the decision shall be stated.”); W. VA. CONST. art.