2015 Ohio Compliance Supplement Optional Procedure Manual
[…]  authorizing or making payment of public funds on a void obligation
For example, contracts with individual teachers do not require a “412" certificate, though the negotiated
agreement and/or teaching staff salary schedule generally would. Similarly, an employment contract with
an individual administrator, who is not covered by a board adopted salary schedule would not require “412"
certification.
6
The Auditor of State’s Office interprets this requirement to mean any and all appropriation measures for
any and all funds of the school district. Ohio Rev. Code § 5705.412 requires that no district shall adopt
“any appropriation measure … unless there is attached thereto a certificate, signed as required by this
section, that the school district has in effect the authorization to levy taxes including the renewal or
replacement of existing levies which, when combined with the estimated revenue from all other sources
available to the district at the time of certification, are sufficient to provide the operating revenues
necessary to enable the district to maintain all personnel and programs … .” (emphasis added). Likewise,
the Ohio School Law Guide also states that “[c]learly all appropriation measures must be certified pursuant
to Ohio Rev. Code § 5705.412”.
7
8
Increased salary schedules that are part of a contract previously lawfully certified under section 5705.412