OPIC will not support a project if one of the parties has “engaged in corrupt, fraudulent or unethical activities.”45 38 For a more detailed discussion of the OECD Convention, see below. See OPIC, Anti-Corruption Policies and Strategies Handbook (2006), available at http://www.opic.gov/sites/default/files/docs/opicanticorruptionhandbook0906.pdf. 40 Id. 41 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (2006). 42 U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Lay-Person’s Guide to the FCPA, supra note 26. 43 Id. 44 26 U.S.C. § 162(c)(1) (2006) (providing that “no deduction shall be allowed . . . for any payment made, directly or indirectly, to an official or employee of any government, or of any agency or instrumentality of any government, if the payment constitutes an illegal bribe or kickback or, if the payment is to an official or employee of a foreign government, the payment is unlawful under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977.”). 45 OPIC, supra note 39. 39 9 IV. FCPA Enforcement Trends Historically for the majority of the FCPA’s enactment, the DOJ and SEC have been rather lax in enforcing the Act.46 However, in recent years, the SEC and DOJ have become increasingly aggressive in investigating potential FCPA