accounting provisions of the FCPA require every issuer of securities (i.e., businesses registered with the SEC under section 12 or required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934) to make and maintain accurate books, records and accounts, while also developing a system of internal accounting controls.22 In order to ensure that the books, records and accounts are kept with “reasonable detail,” such records must be kept in “such level of detail and degree of assurance as would satisfy 18 DEMING, supra,note 13, at 16. Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 §13(b)(2), amended by 15 U.S.C. §78m(b)(2). 20 SEC v. World-Wide Coin Invs. , Ltd., 567 F. Supp. 724, 746 (N.D. Ga. 1983). 21 Id. 22 The purpose of these controls is to ensure that: “(i) transactions are executed in accordance with management’s general or specific authorization; (ii) transactions are recorded as necessary (I) to permit preparation of financial statements in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles or any other criteria applicable to such statements, and (II) to maintain accountability for assets; (iii) access to assets is permitted only in accordance with management’s general or specific authorization; and (iv) the recorded accountability for assets is compared with the existing assets at reasonable intervals and appropriate action is taken with respect to any differences.” 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B) (2006). 19 6 prudent officials in the conduct of their own affairs.”23 The accounting and record-keeping provisions apply to all payments made by issuers of securities, not just payments that would be considered material in the traditional financial sense.