+ 2 (,1 1/,1(
[…] Scheme: In the Beginning There Was Pragmatism, 1989 DUKE L.J. 561, 581-82; William B.
Gwyn, The Indeterminacyof the Separationof Powers and the FederalCourts, 57 GEO. WASH.
L. REv. 474, 492-93 (1989); Harold J. Krent, Executive Control over Criminal Law
Enforcement: Some Lessons from History, 38 AM. U. L. REV. 275, 286 (1989); Stephanie A.J.
Dangel, Note, Is Prosecutiona Core Executive Function? Morrison v. Olson and the Framers'
Intent, 99 YALE L.J. 1069, 1070 (1990).
203. See, e.g., Lessig & Sustein, supra note 200, at 30-31.
204. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (2006) ("[Ain independent counsel appointed under this
full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and
chapter shall have ...
prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice [and] the Attorney
General.").
HeinOnline -- 50 Wm. & Mary L. Rev. 1051 2008-2009
1052
WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 50:1021
Moreover, if early practice is the proper means of judging the
soundness of the theory of the unitary executive, that practice
unequivocally favors the theory.