Morrison v. Olson and the Framers' Intent, 99 YALE L.J. 1069, 1070 (1990). 203. See, e.g., Lessig & Sustein, supra note 200, at 30-31. 204. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (2006) ("[Ain independent counsel appointed under this full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and chapter shall have ... prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice [and] the Attorney General."). HeinOnline -- 50 Wm. & Mary L. Rev. 1051 2008-2009 1052 WILLIAM AND MARY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50:1021 Moreover, if early practice is the proper means of judging the soundness of the theory of the unitary executive, that practice unequivocally favors the theory.