Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Congress has drafted statutory language explicitly
specifying “individuals” in other foreign relations
contexts, yet chose not to do so here. For example,
Congress enacted the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801-1871 [hereinafter FISA] to establish the exclusive means of
electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence. 18
U.S.C. § 2511(2)(f) (2009). FISA defines “[p]erson” as
meaning “any individual, including any officer or
employee of the Federal Government, or any group,
entity, association, corporation, or foreign power.” 50
U.S.C. § 1801(m) (2009) (emphasis added). Similarly,
when Congress enacted the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, 22 U.S.C. § 611, et seq. (2009)
[hereinafter FARA], it defined “person” to include “an
individual, partnership, association, corporation, organization, or any other combination of individuals”
to avoid any ambiguity about which foreign agents
were required to register. 22 U.S.C. § 611(a) (2009)
(emphasis added).
In contrast, the statutory language of the FSIA
lacks any reference to “individuals.” While FSIA
immunity is granted to an “agency or instrumentality