For example, in the domestic sphere, Congress has codified certain privi- 18 leges for former Speakers of the House, Presidents, and Vice Presidents. 6 Likewise, in the international context, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 1116(a), which makes it a federal crime to “kill[] or attempt[] to kill a foreign official, official guest, or internationally protected person . . . .” The law, in turn, defines “[f]oreign official” to include “a Chief of State or the political equivalent, President, Vice President, Prime Minister, Ambassador, Foreign Minister” and others “or any person who has previously served in such capacity . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1116(b)(3)(A) (2009) (emphasis added). Under the text of this law, anyone who killed or attempted to kill a former prime minister would be unambiguously guilty of a federal crime.