GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA SESSION 2013 H 6
[…] of Medical Assistance shall ensure that any Medicaid-related or NC Health Choice-related
State contract entered into after the effective date of this act contains a clause that allows the
Department or the Division to terminate the contract without cause upon 30 days notice. Any
contract signed by the Department or the Division after the effective date of this act that lacks
such a termination clause shall, nonetheless, be deemed to include such a clause and shall be
cancellable without cause upon 30 days notice.
SECTION 8.(e) G.S. 108A-54.1A(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(b) The Department may submit amendments to the State Plan only as required under
any of the following circumstances:
…
(7)
The Department of Medical Benefits requests the Department of Health and
Human Services to submit an amendment."
SECTION 9.
General Assembly Commitment. – The General Assembly
recognizes and hereby commits to allowing the time and providing the funding necessary to