The Demand is properly sworn under pains and penalties of perjury and was sent to the Department by certified mail with a copy to Roads, also by certified mail. 2. Aggregate’s Demand states that it is “a materialman entitled the protection [sic] of M.G.L. Ch. 30, s.39F.” “Subcontractor” is defined for purposes of Section 39F with respect to general contracts with the commonwealth not awarded under G.L. c. 149, s.44A to 44H as a “person contracting with the general contractor to supply materials used or employed in a public works project for a price in excess of five thousand dollars.” Section 39F(3)(iii). 3. Section 30F(1)(d) requires that a subcontractor’s demand contain “a statement of the status of completion of the subcontract work.” The Demand states that Aggregate’s “portion of the project is complete” but does not expressly state a date of substantial completion.