To: Lina Swan, Director of Fiscal Operations From:
[…] Aggregate Industries (Aggregate)
Contractor: Roads Corporation (Roads)
Contract:
MHD #32082
City/Town: Interstate 495
Amount:
$804,63.99
1. Aggregate filed this direct payment demand (Demand) on September 7, 2005
through a letter dated September 6, 2005 pursuant to G.L.c.30, s.39F (Section
39F). The Demand is properly sworn under pains and penalties of perjury and
was sent to the Department by certified mail with a copy to Roads, also by
certified mail.
2. Aggregate’s Demand states that it is “a materialman entitled the protection [sic] of
M.G.L. Ch. 30, s.39F.” “Subcontractor” is defined for purposes of Section 39F
with respect to general contracts with the commonwealth not awarded under G.L.
c. 149, s.44A to 44H as a “person contracting with the general contractor to
supply materials used or employed in a public works project for a price in excess
of five thousand dollars.” Section 39F(3)(iii).
3. Section 30F(1)(d) requires that a subcontractor’s demand contain “a statement of
the status of completion of the subcontract work.” The Demand states that
Aggregate’s “portion of the project is complete” but does not expressly state a
date of substantial completion. The date of completion is material since Section
39F(1)(d) provides in substance that the right to make a direct payment demand
does not accrue until 70 days after the subcontractor has “substantially completed
the subcontract work.” Here, the date of the last invoice is August 26, 2005. See
invoice #4529316. Based on a “substantial completion” date of August 26, 2005,
it is plain that Aggregate’s September 9, 2005 Demand was filed before 70 days
had elapsed since substantial completion.
4. Section 39F(1)(d) requires that a subcontractor’s “demand shall contain a detailed
breakdown of the balance due under the subcontract.” The Demand here states
“Asphalt and stone provided on a unit cost basis and a liquid asphalt escalation
charge.” The Demand further states: “The nature of the materials provided by
Aggregate Industries to Roads Corporation for the project located at I-495,