advertisement
[…] “improve” the Applicants’ filing, particularly in light of the Applicants repeated refusal to
supplement their commitments.
Maryland has established that renewable energy, energy efficiency, and greenhouse-gas
reduction are important to the public interest by enacting the renewable portfolio standard,
establishing the EmPower Maryland goals, joining the Regional Greenhouse Gas Initiative, and
enacting the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reduction Act. As explained above, the Commission
should reject the Application because it fails to meet the requirements of § 6-105. However, if
the Commission approves Exelon’s acquisition of PHI, it should only do so subject to the
150
Id. at 7. See § 6-105(g)(3)(ii) (providing that “[t]he Commission may condition an order authorizing
the acquisition on the applicant’s satisfactory performance or adherence to specific
requirements.” (emphasis added)). 151
35
following conditions necessary to mitigate, to some extent, the harm to both PHI Utilities’
ratepayers and the public interest that will occur as a result of this acquisition:
1. The Commission should direct Exelon’s Maryland utilities to achieve the greater of either