advertisement
[…] energy and energy efficiency issues conclusively establishes the difficulties Maryland will face if
Exelon is authorized to acquire PHI. As a result, and for the reasons detailed below, this
Commission should deny Exelon’s request to acquire PHI. However, if the Commission decides
to approve the acquisition, the Environmental Intervenors request that, at a minimum, the
Commission adopt the conditions set forth in this filing to limit, as much as possible, the harms
to the public interest that will result from Exelon’s acquisition of PHI.
II.
THE STATUTORY STANDARD
Pursuant to § 6-105(e)(1), “[w]ithout prior authorization from the Commission, a person
may not acquire, directly or indirectly, the power to exercise any substantial influence over the
policies and actions of an electric company…”.5 The statutory standard requires the Commission
to make three distinct findings: (1) that the transaction is “consistent with the public interest,
convenience and necessity”; (2) that the transaction yields “certain and direct benefits” to the