Copyright (c) 2001 Yeshiva University Cardozo Law Review November, 2001
[…] into or omit from the trust documents anything they wish, or almost anything.
The flexibility embodied in the definition of the "business trust" allows the parties forming the business trust to take
on such characteristics of traditional inter vivos trusts, business trusts, corporations, or partnerships as the parties may
desire. This flexibility is consistent with Delaware's fundamental policy of freedom of contract and may be the greatest
advantage of the business trust over alternative forms of business organizations. n6
Further, the rights of the beneficial owners in trust property, in section 3805, and the management of the trusts in
section 3806, are all couched in permissive terms: "except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument
of a business trust." n7 Therefore, it seems that the promoters of these trusts may write their own rules.
In addition, "the principal purpose of the Act is to recognize expressly the business trust as an alternative form of