Copyright (c) 2001 Yeshiva University Cardozo Law Review November, 2001
[…] The Delaware Act is somewhat unclear on the applicability of the appropriate law to business trusts. After inviting
C&M Enterprises to take advantage of its trust instrument form, the Act provides a default rule, which could be
interpreted to offer promoters a contract-like form, and full freedom to design the relationships within the organization.
Thus, trust law seems to be a default rule, which the specific provisions of trust instruments can overcome. The Act
states that "the document creating the trust is the law of the trust." n20 Addressing the law applicable to the business
trusts, section 3809 states: "Except to the extent otherwise provided in the governing instrument of a business trust or in
this subchapter, the laws of this State pertaining to trusts are hereby made applicable to business trusts; provided
however, that for purposes of [taxation] ... a business trust shall be classified as a corporation ... ." n21
Page 4
23 Cardozo L. Rev. 325
This provision may suggest that business trusts can be governed by other branches of the law, depending on the
promoters' choice. However, there are no authorities on this point. Delaware bar members are clear that the Act does not