Hall, 512 U.S. 874, 893, 914–15 (1994) (Thomas, J., concurring in the judgment) (arguing that the VRA ought to be limited to barriers to participation and not to extend to dilution); City of Mobile v. Bolden, 446 U.S. 55, 65 (1980) (plurality opinion) (concluding that the Fifteenth Amendment did not concern dilution); id. at 84 n.3 (Stevens, J., concurring in the judgment) (characterizing plurality opinion as concluding that the Fifteenth Amendment “applies only to practices that directly affect access to the ballot and hence is totally inapplicable to the case at bar”). 15 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(c)(1) (2006) (“The terms ‘vote’ or ‘voting’ shall include all action necessary to make a vote effective in any primary, special, or general election, including, but not 1390 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 123:1385 cerning the abridgement of voters’ rights. Whether specific candidates win or lose does not necessarily speak to the question of whether voters’ rights were respected in the electoral process.