Document 11555049
[…] discussion of that topic. For example, questions regarding the definition of ―primarily‖ as
in ―a facility that uses primarily coal as a feedstock‖ are included above in the TEC
Demonstration section. The General Assembly may wish to address the following
additional potential clarifications to the Clean Coal Act in its consideration of whether to
enact authorizing legislation for the initial clean coal facility.
A. The Extent of Commission Review of Sourcing Agreement within 90-days if General
Assembly Enacts Authorizing Legislation Approving a Sourcing Agreement
Section 1-75(d)(4)(iv) provides that:
If the General Assembly enacts authorizing legislation pursuant to subparagraph (iii)
approving a sourcing agreement, the Commission shall, within 90 days of such
enactment, complete a review of such sourcing agreement. During such time period,
the Commission shall implement any directive of the General Assembly, resolve any
disputes between the parties to the sourcing agreement concerning the terms of
such agreement, approve the form of such agreement, and issue an order finding
108
109
BP/MPR Evaluation, Task 4, page 1.
Public Act 095-1027, Article I, Section 1-5.
38
that the sourcing agreement is prudent and reasonable.‖ 20 ILCS 3855/175(d)(4)(iv) (emphasis added).
It is unclear whether the Clean Coal Act contemplates that the General Assembly will
determine the prudence and reasonableness of any sourcing agreement, with the
Commission role confined to resolution of disputes between the parties on the terms
and the form of the sourcing agreement, or whether the General Assembly intends to
leave prudence and reasonableness decisions to the Commission. The directive that
the ―Commission shall … complete a review of such sourcing agreement‖ suggests a
substantive review and determination by the Commission. However, the directive that
the ―Commission shall … issue an order finding that the sourcing agreement is prudent
and reasonable‖ could be read to suggest that the Commission is not to engage in a
substantive review of the sourcing agreement and is obliged by statute to find it to be
prudent and reasonable.
The Commission suggests that the General Assembly clarify whether it intends a