Document 11555049
[…] As noted above, the meaning of ―primarily‖ is not certain since the IPA Act does not define ―primarily.‖ MerriamWebster On-Line Dictionary defines ―primarily‖ as ―1: for the most part, chiefly.‖ The Commission believes
―primarily‖ would mean something closer to a substantial majority rather than a mere plurality or 50 percent plus 1,
and recommends above that this term be defined.
20 ILCS 3855/1-10
See FCR, pages 12-13.
42
D. The Purpose of the Legislature-Approved (A) Projected Price and (B) Projected
Impact on Customers over the Life of the Sourcing Agreement Is Not Clear
Section 1-75(d)(4)(ii) of the IPA Act, General Assembly approval, provides that:
[t]he proposed sourcing agreements shall not take effect unless, based on the
facility cost report and the Commission's report, the General Assembly enacts
authorizing legislation approving (A) the projected price, stated in cents per
kilowatt-hour, to be charged for electricity generated by the initial clean coal facility,
(B) the projected impact on residential and small business customers' bills over the
life of the sourcing agreements, and (C) the maximum allowable return on equity
for the project[.] 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(4)(ii).
While it is clear that subsection (C) requires the General Assembly to approve the
maximum allowed return on equity for the clean coal facility, the purpose and effect of
General Assembly approval of (A) the projected price and (B) the projected impact on