Second Liens and the Leverage Option Adam J. Levitin*
[…] to enforce DOS clauses, that fixed-rate mortgage lending would
110. Id.
111. In title theory states—roughly half of the country—an encumbrance involves a sale and
repurchase device rather than a lien, so an encumbrance could actually be a type of sale.
112. Amendments Relating to Late Charges and Due-On-Sale Clauses, 41 Fed. Reg. 18,286,
18288 (May 3, 1976) (codified at 12 C.F.R. § 545.8-3(f) – (g) (1980)).
113. 12 C.F.R. § 545.8-3(g) (1980).
114. 41 Fed. Reg. 6,283, 6,285–86 (Feb. 12, 1976).
115. Pub. L. No. 97-320, 96 Stat. 1469, 1505 (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3 (2012)).
disappear.116 Thus, the Garn-St. Germain Act provides that
“notwithstanding any provision of the constitution or laws (including
the judicial decisions) of any State to the contrary, a lender may . . .
enter into or enforce a contract containing a due-on-sale clause with
respect to a real property loan.”117
The Garn-St. Germain Act, however, also expressly forbids the
enforcement of DOS clauses on 1-4 family residences in any of nine
conditions. These conditions include death, divorce, and short-term
leases as well as “the creation of a lien or other encumbrance subordinate