Poliner believes that medical peer review is necessary to protect patients, “but only if it is carried out with honesty and integrity.”51 November 2006 43 See Poliner, 2006 WL 770425, at *11, n.7. 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) (2006) provides that“[i]n order for immunity to apply under the HCQIA, the professional review action must be (1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in furtherance of quality health care; (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter; (3)after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances; and (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirements of paragraph (3).” See also Poliner, 2003 WL 22255677, at *9; Wheeler v. The Methodist Hosp., 95 S.W.3d 628, 641 (Tex.App. –Houston [1st Dist.] 2002). 45 See Chalifoux, supra note 39. 46 See id. 47 See S.B. 419, 2005 Leg., 79th Sess. (Tex. 2005); see also Tex.