Holder, No. 1:11cv-02164-BAH-KLH-ESH (D.D.C. April 5, 2012), ECF No. 10 (explaining that county’s failure to comply with § 5 was “inadvertent”). But the VRA does not permit relaxation of the bailout standards. It unambiguously provides that bailout is available only if a requesting jurisdiction has completely “complied with section 1973c of this title, including compliance with the requirement that no change covered by section 1973c of this title has been enforced without preclearance under section 1973c.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(a)(1)(D) (emphasis added). The DOJ’s regulations are in accord, lacking any exceptions to the full-compliance requirement. 28 C.F.R. § 51.64 (1987) (“Among the requirements for bailout is compliance with Section 5, as described in Section 4(a), during the ten years preceding the filing of the bailout action and during its pendency.”). Congress carefully crafted the bailout standards, intending that each of its provisions be strictly enforced: “Each and every requirement of the bailout is minimally necessary to measure a jurisdiction’s record of non-discrimination in voting.” S. Rep.