Supreme Court of the United States
[…] See, e.g., Jeffers v. Clinton, 740 F. Supp. 585, 601
(D.N.M. 1990) (holding that “any further statutes,
ordinances, regulations, practices, or standards imposing or relating to a majority-vote requirement in
general elections in this State must be subjected
to the preclearance process”). Moreover, while § 4
coverage demands that a jurisdiction go hat in hand
either to the DOJ or to the district court in Washington, D.C., a bailed-in jurisdiction can seek preclearance from the local district court, familiar with local
conditions and realities. § 1973a(c).
Finally, bail-in fails to address the unequal sovereignty of the states under the VRA because it is
triggered only by a finding that “violations of the
fourteenth or fifteenth amendment justifying equitable relief have occurred.” § 1973a(c) (emphasis added).
While § 4 coverage is imposed by a formula that
uses broad presumptions as a proxy for voting
discrimination—encompassing jurisdictions like Alaska
with no history of constitutional or statutory violations of voting rights—bail-in requires a court to