Supreme Court of the United States
[…] covered by Section 5”); Consent Judgment and Decree
at 9, King George Cnty., Virginia v. Holder, No. 1:11cv-02164-BAH-KLH-ESH (D.D.C. April 5, 2012), ECF
No. 10 (explaining that county’s failure to comply
with § 5 was “inadvertent”).
But the VRA does not permit relaxation of the
bailout standards. It unambiguously provides that
bailout is available only if a requesting jurisdiction
has completely “complied with section 1973c of this
title, including compliance with the requirement that
no change covered by section 1973c of this title has
been enforced without preclearance under section
1973c.” 42 U.S.C. § 1973b(a)(1)(D) (emphasis added).
The DOJ’s regulations are in accord, lacking any
exceptions to the full-compliance requirement. 28
C.F.R. § 51.64 (1987) (“Among the requirements for
bailout is compliance with Section 5, as described in
Section 4(a), during the ten years preceding the filing
of the bailout action and during its pendency.”).
Congress carefully crafted the bailout standards,
intending that each of its provisions be strictly
enforced: “Each and every requirement of the bailout
is minimally necessary to measure a jurisdiction’s
record of non-discrimination in voting.” S. Rep. No.