- 1 - APPLICATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDIATION TO ENERGY &
[…] the process,157 and how the scope and the significant issues to be analyzed
151
Commenters included representatives of business, labor, state and
local governments, and environmental groups. See 43 Fed. Reg. supra note
147, at 55980.
15., at 55982.
153Id
154"There shall be an early and open process for determining the
scope of issues. . . ," Id., at 55993.
155
Id.,
at 55982.
156 Id.
1571I.; 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7(a)(1)
41
-
should be determined.
158
70 -
The agency is also given discretion to integrate
159
the scoping process with any other early planning meetings the agency has.
Section 1501.2
--
Early Planning Under NEPA
The CEQ regulations call for integration of the EIS process with
other planning "at the earliest possible time to insure that planning and
decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts.160
Under this new regulation,
a federal agency may consult with local and state officials, potential
applicants (for federal permits), and interested private persons and organizations "before Federal involvement."
161
The purpose of this early planning provision is
to assure the full