The Florida Public Service Commission has the authority: "to prescribe fair and reasonable...standards of quality and measurements, and service rules and regulations to be observed by each public utility;...to require repairs, improvements, additions and extensions to the plant and equipment of any public utility reasonably necessary to promote the convenience and welfare of the public and secure adequate service or facilities." §366.05(1); see also '§366.06(3). "If the Commission determines that there is probable cause to believe that inadequacies exist with respect to the energy grids developed by the electric utility industry, it shall have the power after finding that mutual benefits will accrue to the public utilities involved, to require §366.05(8) installation or repair of necessary facilities." (Supplement 3, 1973). The statute that abolished the Michigan Public Utilities Commission and replaced it with the Michigan Public Service Commission was intended to grant the new commission "precisely the same powers as the old." Commission. Huron Portland Cement Co.