Other than the provisions as to rates and charges, no other provisions refer to authority over generation activities of any public utility. The New York Public Service Commission is granted much broader authority. The Commission has the power to: "examine or investigate the methods employed by...(electric corporations) in manufacturing, distributing, and supplying... same, and...to order reasonable improvements as will best promote the public interest, preserve the public health, and protect those using such.. .electricity and those employed in the manufacture and distribution thereof:" §66(2), and "prescribe...the efficiency of the elctric supply system, of the current supplied and of the lamps furnished by...corporation...generating and selling electric current." §66(3). Most of the statutory provisions seem to provide only limited authority for performance standards.