With respect to all public employees determined by the commission as properly belonging to a statewide bargaining unit composed of State Career Service System employees or Selected Professional Service employees, the Governor shall be deemed to be the public employer . . . . FLA. STAT. § 447.203(2) (1991) (emphasis added). 7. Florida Statutes § 447.203(12) defines “bargaining agent” as “the employee organization which has been certified by the commission as representing the employees in the bargaining unit, as provided in s. 447.307, or its representative.” FLA. STAT. § 447.203(12) (1991). 1993] Public Collective Bargaining 271 State and County Municipal Employees (AFSCME).