Id. (emphasis added). The supreme court seemed to retreat from its holding in Ryan by recognizing that there are differences between private and public sector bargaining. Id. In reality, this opinion reaffirmed the holding in Ryan, noting that the goal of article I, § 6 is to guarantee the same rights of collective bargaining to all employees, be they private or public. Id. at 490. 77. 410 So. 2d 487 (Fla. 1981). 78. The phrases which the district court found unconstitutional appeared in Florida Statutes §§ 447.301(2) and 447.309(5). Id. at 489. Section 447.301(2) reads in pertinent part as follows: “Public employees shall have the right to be represented . . . in the determination of the terms and conditions of their employment, excluding any provisions of the Florida Statutes or appropriate ordinances relating to retirement.” FLA. STAT. § 447.301(2) (1991) (emphasis added).