PUBLIC EMPLOYEE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING IN FLORIDA: COLLECTIVE BARGAINING OR COLLECTIVE BEGGING?
[…] 6. Florida Statutes § 447.203(2) defines “public employer” or “employer” as:
[T]he state or any county, municipality, or special district or any subdivision or agency
thereof which the commission determines has sufficient legal distinctiveness properly to carry
out the functions of a public employer. With respect to all public employees determined by
the commission as properly belonging to a statewide bargaining unit composed of State Career Service System employees or Selected Professional Service employees, the Governor
shall be deemed to be the public employer . . . .
FLA. STAT. § 447.203(2) (1991) (emphasis added).
7. Florida Statutes § 447.203(12) defines “bargaining agent” as “the employee
organization which has been certified by the commission as representing the employees in
the bargaining unit, as provided in s. 447.307, or its representative.” FLA. STAT. §
447.203(12) (1991).
1993]
Public Collective Bargaining
271
State and County Municipal Employees (AFSCME). These agreements became effective on July 1, 1987, and remained in force until