As a result of this statutory scheme, many public employees feel that they lack sufficient power to effectively bargain for the benefits which they desire.65 59. Florida Statutes § 447.403(4) provides in pertinent part: In the event that either the public employer or the employee organization does not accept, in whole or in part, the recommended decision of the special master: . . . (c) The legislative body . . . shall forthwith conduct a public hearing at which the parties shall be required to explain their positions with respect to the rejected recommendations of the special master; (d) Thereafter the legislative body shall take such action as it deems to be in the public interest, including the interest of the public employees involved, to resolve all disputed impasse issues; and (e) Following the resolution of the disputed impasse issues by the legislative body, the parties shall reduce to writing an agreement . . . . If such agreement is not ratified by all parties . . . the legislative body's action taken pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (d) shall take effect as of the date of such legislative body's action for the remainder of the first fiscal year which was the subject of negotiations . . . . FLA. STAT. § 447.403(4) (1991) (emphasis added). 60. See FLA. STAT. § 447.401 (1991). 61. See generally VAUSE, supra note 54, for support for this proposition. 62. See generally id., for more on this theory of the dissatisfaction of public employees with PERA. 63. See supra note 56. 64.