taxes – the tax base exclusively reserved for local governments – are subject to the prior lien of the “first revenues.6” So constitutional debt, conceived in the mid-19th and 20th centuries through a succession of constitutional conventions, whose delegates were anxious to limit the power of state government from saddling taxpayers with infinite debt, is not really a budget issue: whether debt service is appropriated or not, the state, local governments and school districts must pay if any one Fixing New York State’s Fiscal Practices, Citizens Budget Commission, 2003, p.12. Article VII, §11 – “No law [authorizing debt] shall take effect until it shall, at a general election, have been submitted to the people, and have received a majority of all the votes cast…” 3 Article VIII, §4 – “…no county, city, town, village or school district…shall be allowed to contract indebtedness for any purpose or in any manner…which shall exceed an amount equal to the following percentages of the average full valuation of taxable real property of such county, city, town, village or school district…” 4 Article VII, §16 – “If at any time the legislature shall fail to make any such appropriation, the comptroller shall set apart from the first revenues thereafter received, applicable to the general fund of the state, a sum