Billions of dollars of authority debt is held by investors participating in the $3 trillion municipal securities market. It is rated by the national rating agencies and described in elaborate 24 Public Authorities Law, Article 8, Title 4. See: Country of Oneida v. Berle, 49 N.Y. 515, 404 N.E. 2d 133 (1980). 26 Wein v. Carey, 41 N.Y.2d 498, 393 N.Y.S. 2d 955 (1977), Schultz v. State, 181 A.D 2d 281, 585 N.Y.S.2d 802 (1992) upholding tax and revenue note financing at the end of fiscal years to fund deficits as not state debt. 27 State Finance Law, §4: “…no money shall be paid from any fund under the management of the state, or any agency or officer thereof except in pursuance of an appropriation by law.” 25 6 and complex offering documents, each referred to as an “official statement.” In recent years investors have required that appropriation-backed debt be enhanced to more closely resemble the faith and credit pledge of constitutional debt.