In deference to those who believe that potential freedom of association concerns may be implicated by such 35 FEC Website, 2011 Reporting Dates, http://www.fec.gov/info/report_dates_2011.shtml. 36 FEC Website, 2012 Reporting Dates, http://www.fec.gov/info/report_dates_2012.shtml. 2 U.S.C. § 434(f)(3) (defining electioneering communication as “any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication which refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office is made within 60 days before a general, special, or runoff election for the office sought by the candidate; or 30 days before a primary or preference election, or a convention or caucus of a political party that has authority to nominate a candidate, for the office sought by the candidate; and in the case of a communication which refers to a candidate for an office other than President or Vice President, is targeted to the relevant electorate”). 37 38 FEC Website, 2012 Reporting Dates,http://www.fec.gov/info/report_dates_2012.shtml#ec. 39 See supra note 26. 40 FEC Website, 24 and 48 Hour Reports of Independent Expenditures for 2012, available at http://www.fec.gov/info/charts_ie_dates_2012.shtml. 41 Citizens United, 130 S. Ct. at 916.