Natives Case Negative DDI 2012
[…] FTA's mission
is to assist in developing improved mass transportation, encourage the planning and establishment of areawide mass
transportation systems, and provide financial assistance to State and local governments to finance mass transportation
systems and carry out national transit goals and policy.) 2012 (“Public Transportation on Indian Reservations Program;
Tribal Transit Program”, https://www.federalregister.gov/articles/2012/03/09/2012-5819/public-transportation-on-indianreservations-program-tribal-transit-program)
Section 3013(c) of SAFETEA-LU, Public Law 109-59 (August 10, 2005) amended 49 U.S.C. 5311(c) by establishing the
Public Transportation on Indian Reservations Program (Tribal Transit Program or TTP). This program authorizes direct
grants “under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary” to Indian tribes for any purpose eligible
under FTA's Nonurbanized Area Formula Program, 49 U.S.C. 5311 (Section 5311 program). Approximately $15 million is
expected to be available for the Tribal Transit Program discretionary allocation and may include other discretionary