TAXATION OF DOMESTIC PARTNERS
[…] TAXATION OF DOMESTIC PARTNERS

advertisement
TAXATION OF
DOMESTIC
PARTNERS
A NEW ENTITY WITHOUT PROTECTION UNDER THE INTERNAL
REVENUE CODE
PRESENTED
BY
DAVID L. RICE & WENDY E. HARTMANN
S
1
© by David L. Rice 2010
Definition of Domestic Partnership
S California Family Code Section 297 provides that “domestic
partners are two adults who have chosen to share one
another’s lives in an intimate and committed relationship of
mutual caring ”
2