POD Chapter 3 Power Point - Geneva Area City Schools
[…] changing social and political challenges.
Reading Focus
• How have the three branches of government applied the
Constitution?
• How have political parties, customs, and traditions changed
how the Constitution is applied?
• What criticisms have some people made of the Constitution?
The Constitution
A Few Words, a Long Reach
The Constitution
The Federal Government Applies the Constitution
• Framers created framework to be followed and filled in by citizens
then and in later generations; put into action, the Constitution has
been extended in reach and meaning
Legislative Action
• Section 1, Article III created the
Supreme Court; Congress
authorized to create “such inferior
courts as the Congress may from
time to time ordain and establish”
• With Judiciary Act of 1789 created
system of lower-level federal courts
• Congress has expanded the judicial
branch as needed
Creating and Defining
• The executive branch is defined by
the Constitution
• Two passing references made to
executive departments
• Congressional legislation brought