Role of foreign policy 2. The INA incorporates principles of cooperative enforcement measures subject to limitations and without interfering with the authority and discretion of the 4 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10) states that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to require agreement under this subsection in order for any officer or employer of a State or political subdivision of a State (A) to communicate with Attorney General regarding the immigration status of any individual, including reporting knowledge that a particular alien is not lawfully present in the United States; or (B) otherwise to cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” 5 Chamber of Commerce of U.S. v. Whiting, 131 S.Ct. 1968 2011 6 State of Arizona v. United States of America, 2011 WL 5548708 (U.S.) federal government in enforcing immigration a.