Officers, as they think proper, in the President alone, in the Courts of Law, or in the Heads of Departments.” see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_United_States_treaties ; On nominations see http://thomas.loc.gov/home/PN/pnhelp.htm Article II, Section 2, “The President shall have the Power to fill up all Vacancies that may happen during the Recess of the Senate, by granting Commissions which shall expire at the End of their next Session.” see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recess_appointment and http://www.senate.gov/CRSReports/crspublish.cfm?pid='0DP%2BP%5CW%3B%20P%20%20%0A Article II, Section 3, “He shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient; he may, on extraordinary Occasions, convene both Houses, or either or them, and in the Case of Disagreement between them, with respect to the Time of Adjournment, he may adjourn them to such time as he shall think proper; he shall receive Ambassadors and other public Ministers; he shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.” (on the State of the Union see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/State_of_the_Union_address ; an interesting link: http://www.washingtonpost.com/blogs/postpolitics/wp/2014/01/28/when-the-state-of-the-union-wascontroversial/?hpid=z2 on convening Congress see http://38.105.88.193/questions/weekly67.asp