advertisement
[…] Prosecutor and one Statewide Circuit Prosecutor whose area of expertise is the UCL.
In 2004 CDAA’s Environmental Project published the Environmental Crimes
Prosecution Manual (the “Manual”). The Manual is a comprehensive environmental
enforcement-training guide and reference for prosecutors, investigators and regulators.
In 2009 the second edition of the Environmental Crimes Prosecution Manual was
published under the guidance of CDAA’s Environmental Project Director and CASE co
12
In 2003, the Project was codified into the Penal Code at section 14300, et seq. The findings
of the legislature included the following: 1) “Prosecuting violators of environmental laws often
requires special training to detect violations, understand complex laws, and prepare and present
complicated enforcement cases;” and 2) “There is a need to better integrate enforcement of
environmental laws into California's established criminal justice system.” (Emphasis added)
6
Enhancing enforcement through community support and technology
founder John Fentis.