advertisement
[…] damages but rather injunctive relief, restitution, and civil penalties.”18 The same
principles also serve as the rationale for the prosecution of environmental violations
under the UCL.
Business and Professions Code § 17200 is routinely used today in the prosecution of
environmental cases. How did the UCL become the holy grail of environmental
prosecutions? What Proposition 64 took away from private attorneys, it gave to
prosecutors and added financial incentive, or what some folks in the legislature call
“bounty hunter” provisions.19
Proposition 64 amended Business and Professions Code § 17536, “Penalty for
Violations” to the following:
“(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable for a civil
penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each
violation, which shall be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in the
name of the people of the State of California by the Attorney General or by any
district attorney, county counsel, or city attorney in any court of competent
jurisdiction.
17
Robert Salonga and Richard Hurd, “Redwood City Fire: Dirty Air Expected to Linger, Metal
Yard Re-opens After Huge Blaze,” San Jose Mercury News (November 11, 2013) at
http://www.mercurynews.com/crime-courts/ci_24498551/redwood-city-seaport-blvd-open-firecrews-continue
18