I ntegrit y - S ervic e
[…] 15
Overview: FEES
 What
 When


As of:
are environmental fees?
can DoD pay?
Sovereign immunity
Taxes
Integrity - Service - Excellence
16
Environmental Fees


As of:
Fees are charges for services provided by state or
local governments in administering their
environmental programs
Examples

Permit fees

Underground storage tank registration fees

Solid waste collection fees
Integrity - Service - Excellence
17
When Can DoD Pay?

Waiver of Sovereign Immunity;

Fees Must be Reasonable; and

Fee is not a Tax
If No Legal Basis  Payment = Anti-Deficiency Act
Violation
(ADA: 31 USC § 1341, “Limitations on expending and
obligating amounts”)
As of:
Integrity - Service - Excellence
18
Waiver Example: RCRA

As of:
RCRA Subchapter III (42 U.S.C. § 6961)
“Each department, agency … of the Federal Government
(1) having jurisdiction over any SW management facility
or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting,
or which may result, in the disposal or management of
SW or HW shall be subject to, and comply with, all
Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both
substantive and procedural (including any requirement
for permits or reporting …), respecting control and
abatement of SW or HW disposal and management in the
same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is
subject to such requirements, including the payment of
reasonable service charges.”
Integrity - Service - Excellence
19
RCRA Example, cont.
“The reasonable service charges referred to in this
subsection include, but are not limited to, fees or
charges assessed in connection with the processing and
issuance of permits, renewal of permits, amendments to