I ntegrit y - S ervic e
[…] engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in
the discharge or runoff of pollutants … shall be subject
to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and
local requirements, administrative authority, and process
and sanctions respecting the control and abatement of
water pollution in the same manner, and to the same
extent as any nongovernmental entity including the
payment of reasonable service charges.”
(Applies to substantive and procedural requirements)
As of:
Integrity - Service - Excellence
21
Waiver Example: CAA
42 U.S.C. § 7418; CAA § 118, “Control of pollution from Federal
facilities”

CAA § 118(a), “General Compliance”
Compliance with Federal, State, interstate, and local
requirements applies … “(B) to any requirement to pay a fee or
charge imposed by any State or local agency to defray the costs of
its air pollution regulatory program …”

As of:
But no waiver under CAA § 118(c), “Government Vehicles” and
CAA § 118(d), “Vehicles operated on Federal installations”
 118(a) waiver cannot be read into 118(c) or 118(d) (DoJ letter
to EPA Acting General Counsel, 29 Jul 98)
Integrity - Service - Excellence
22