California - Health | Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
[…] Page 568
including the relatively objective terms of the federal tax statute cited in the
fourth criterion. (Health & Saf. Code, §1367.25, subd. (b)(1)(D).) Catholic Charities
thus cannot qualify for exemption in any event.
III. DISPOSITION
The decision of the Court of Appeal is affirmed. George, C.J., Baxter, J., Chin, J.,
and Moreno, J., concurred.
[fn1] The WCEA comprises two laws, Health and Safety Code section1367.25
(Stats. 1999, ch. 532) and Insurance Code section10123.196 (Stats. 1999, ch. 538).
[fn2] Health and Safety Code section 1367.25, subdivision (b); Insurance Code
section 10123.196, subdivision. (d).
[fn3] Health and Safety Code section 1367.25 provides: "(a) Every group health
care service plan contract, except for a specialized health care service plan
contract, that is issued, amended, renewed, or delivered on or after January 1,
2000, and every individual health care service plan contract that is amended,
renewed, or delivered on or after January 1, 2000, except for a specialized health
care service plan contract, shall provide coverage for the following, under general
terms and conditions applicable to all benefits:
"(1) A health care service plan contract that provides coverage for outpatient
prescription drug benefits shall include coverage for a variety of federal Food and
Drug Administration approved prescription contraceptive methods designated by
the plan.