California - Health | Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
[…] for Equality: ComprehensiveInsurance Coverage of Prescription Contraceptives
(2002) 82 Boston U. L.Rev. 1289, 1290, 1298-1301; Comment,
ContraceptiveCoverage Laws: Eliminating Gender Discrimination or Infringing
onReligious Liberties? (2002) 69 U. Chicago L.Rev. 1867, 1877, fn. 68.)
KENNARD, J., Concurring. In September 1999, the Legislature enacted the
Women's Contraception Equity Act (WCEA). Under this law, every group health
care policy that "provides coverage for outpatient prescription drug benefits"
must, as of January 1, 2000, include coverage for contraceptives. (Health & Saf.
Code, §1367.25.)[fn1] Exempt from the WCEA are policies sold to entities that are
religious employers. To fall within the act's definition of "religious employer,"
each of these four requirements must be satisfied: "(A) The inculcation of
religious values is the purpose of the entity. "(B) The entity primarily employs
persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. "(C) The entity serves
primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity. "(D) The entity is a
nonprofit organization as described in Section 6033(a)(2)(A)i or iii, of the Internal