Will Revocation (Week 5)
[…] then the beneficiary can recover that value/item

Example: “I give my daughter my personal residence located at 123
fake street”
Ademption
 Estate of Anton
 What type of theory of ademption was used by the court?
 What needed to be shown for the ademption to not occur?


(1) Had Capacity, (2) Testator Knew of Property Being Sold, (3)
Testator Did Not Change Estate Plan
What does this case show?

That in intent theory jurisdictions whether a gift is considered
adeemed is a very fact specific showing
Types of Gifts
 Probate Code Section 21117
 Specific Gift: “a transfer of specifically identifiable property”
 General Gift: “a transfer from the general assets of the
transferor that does not give specific property”
 Demonstrative Gift: “a general gift that specifies the fund or
property from which the transfer is primarily to be made”
 General Pecuniary Gift: “a transfer of property made in an
instrument that either is expressly stated as a fixed dollar
amount or is a dollar amount determinable by the provisions
of the instrument” (From Section 21118)
 Annuity: “a general pecuniary gift that is payable periodically.”