There are a number of ways to obtain informal bids: Quotations Informal purchases are accomplished by written quotations via fax, email or verbal means. 1. Legal Requirements/Policies a. While the law does not specify a minimum number of informal quotes, the general policy of Greene County has been to obtain at least two (2) informal quotes. b. NCGS § 143-131 does require that contracts in the informal bidding category be awarded to the “lowest responsible bidder, taking into consideration quality, performance, and the time specified in the bids for 23 performance of the contract.” It is the duty of the person or department entering into the contract to keep a record of all quotes submitted, provided that such records shall not be subject to public inspection until the contract has been awarded.