Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] "(1) teacher and counselor training and retraining;
"(2) curriculum development; and
"(3) improving vocational education and training programs in secondary schools and institutions of higher
education, or improving cooperative education programs involving both secondary schools and institutions of higher
education.
"(c) Limitation. The Pacific Region Educational Laboratory may use not more than 5 percent of the funds received
pursuant to subsection (b) for administrative costs.".
SEC. 370. FAMILY SUPPORT CENTER PROGRAM.
(a) Administrative Provisions. Subsection (f) of section 772 of the Stewart B. McKinney Homeless Assistance Act
(42 U.S.C. 11482(f)) is amended
(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) Administrative costs. Two percent of the amounts appropriated under this title may be used by the Secretary to
administer the programs established under this title and three percent of the amounts appropriated under this title may
be used by the Secretary to evaluate such programs and to provide technical assistance to entities for the development
and submission of applications for grants under this section.";
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking "2 years" and inserting "3 years"; and
(3) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(4) Minimum amount. No grant made under subsection (a) may be awarded in an amount that is less than
$200,000 per year.".
(b) Report.