Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] State an amount that bears the same relationship to such funds as the total number of students eligible under subsection
(f) in such State bears to the total number of such students in all States.
"(j) Authorization of Appropriations. There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,000,000
for fiscal year 1995 and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1996 and each of the four succeeding fiscal
years.".
PART F OTHER ACTS
SEC. 361. GOALS 2000: EDUCATE AMERICA ACT.
(a) Repeals. Sections 231, 232, 234, and 235 of the Goals 2000: Educate America Act (20 U.S.C. 5861, 5862,
5863, and 5864) are repealed.
(b) Gift Authority.
(1) National education goals panel. Section 204 of the Goals 2000: Educate America Act (20 U.S.C. 5824) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) Gifts. The Goals Panel may accept, administer, and utilize gifts or donations of services, money, or property,
whether real or personal, tangible or intangible.".
(2) National education standards and improvement council. Section 215 of the Goals 2000: Educate America Act
(20 U.S.C. 5845) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:
"(f) Gifts.