Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall exclude a loan made pursuant to a
lender-of-last-resort program when making reimbursement payment calculations under subparagraphs (B) and (C).".
(b) Effective Date. Subsection (a) and the amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on August 10, 1993.
SEC. 356. FEDERAL CONSOLIDATION LOANS.
Paragraph (4) of section 428C(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078-3(a)(4)) is amended
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" after the semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period and inserting "; or"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(D) made under subpart II of part B of title VIII of the Public Health Service Act.".
SEC. 357. DEFINITION OF ECONOMIC HARDSHIP.
Paragraph (1) of section 435(o) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1085(o)(1)) is amended
(1) in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), by striking "or" after the semicolon;
(2) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C);