Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] part or any amendment to such grant,";
(2) by striking "the amount of, or payment of, the administrative grant" and inserting "an administrative cost
grant"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new sentence: "The Equal Access to Justice Act shall apply to
administrative appeals filed after September 8, 1988, by grantees regarding a grant under this part, including an
administrative cost grant.".
SEC. 383. ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
Section 302 of the Tribally Controlled Community College Assistance Act of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 1832) is amended
(1) in subsection (a), by striking "section 333" and inserting in lieu thereof "section 331"; and
(2) in subsection (b)
(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:
"(1) provides for the investment and maintenance of a trust fund, the corpus and earnings of which shall be
invested in the same manner as funds are invested under paragraph (2) of section 331(c) of the Higher Education Act of
1965, except that for purposes of this paragraph, the term rust fund means a fund established by an institution of higher
education or by a foundation that is exempt from taxation and is maintained for the purpose of generating income for
the support of the institution, and may include real estate;"; and
(B) in paragraph (3) by striking "same" the first time such term appears.
SEC. 384. GOALS 2000: EDUCATE AMERICA ACT.
(a) Section 315 of the Goals 2000: Educate America Act (20 U.S.C. 5895) is amended
(1) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: