Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] an amount equal to
(A) the total amount made available by appropriations pursuant to paragraph (1); divided by
(B) the number of 1994 Institutions.
(3) Use of funds; requirements. The amounts authorized to be appropriated under this subsection shall be used in
the same manner as is prescribed for colleges under the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417, chapter 841; 7 U.S.C. 321
et seq.) (commonly known as the Second Morrill Act), and, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
requirements of such Act shall apply to 1994 Institutions.
(b) Funding. Section 3 of the Act of May 8, 1914 (38 Stat. 373, chapter 79; 7 U.S.C. 343) is amended
(1) in subsection (b), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:
"(3) There are authorized to be appropriated for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1996, and for each fiscal year
thereafter, for payment on behalf of the 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational LandGrant Status Act of 1994), $5,000,000 for the purposes set forth in section 2. Such sums shall be in addition to the sums
appropriated for the several States and Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam under the provisions of this section.
Such sums shall be distributed on the basis of a competitive application process to be developed and implemented by
the Secretary and paid by the Secretary to State institutions established in accordance with the provisions of the Act of
July 2, 1862 (12 Stat. 503, chapter 130; 7 U.S.C. 301 et seq.) (commonly known as the First Morrill Act) (other than
1994 Institutions) and administered by such institutions through cooperative agreements with 1994 Institutions in the
States of the 1994 Institutions in accordance with regulations that the Secretary shall adopt.";
(2) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g); and
(3) by inserting after subsection (e) the following new subsection:
"(f) There shall be no matching requirement for funds made available pursuant to subsection (b)(3).".
SEC. 535. INSTITUTIONAL CAPACITY BUILDING GRANTS.