Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] "Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, any regulations promulgated by the Secretary concerning the
relationship between clock hours and semester, trimester, or quarter hours in calculating student grant, loan, or work
assistance under this title, shall not apply to a public or private nonprofit hospital-based school of nursing that awards a
diploma at the completion of the schools program of education.".
(b) Effective Date. Subsection (a) and the amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on July 1, 1994.
SEC. 360A. ELIGIBILITY FOR STUDENTS FROM PALAU.
Subsection (j) of section 484 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1091(j)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(j) Assistance Under Subparts 1, 3, and 6, and Chapter 1 of Subpart 2, of Part A, and Part C. Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, a student shall be eligible, if otherwise qualified, for assistance under subparts 1, 3, and 6, and
chapter 1 of subpart 2, of part A, and part C, of this title, if the student is otherwise qualified and
"(1) is a citizen of the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, or the Republic of
Palau, and attends an institution of higher education in a State or a public or nonprofit private institution of higher