Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] "(1) Funds in the trust funds described in subsections (a) and (b) shall be invested under the same conditions and
limitations as funds are invested under section 331(c)(2) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 and the regulations
implementing such section (as such regulations were in effect at the time the funds are invested).".
PART I CROSS REFERENCES AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS
SEC. 391. CROSS REFERENCES.
(a) Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980. (1) Paragraph (1) of section 101 of the Refugee Education
Assistance Act of 1980 (8 U.S.C. 1522 note) is amended by striking "section 198(a)" and inserting "section 14101".
(2) Paragraph (2) of section 201(b) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 (8 U.S.C. 1522 note) is
amended by striking "(other than section 303 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965)".
(3) Paragraph (3) of section 301(b) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 (8 U.S.C. 1522 note) is
amended by striking ", except that no reduction under this paragraph shall be made for any funds made available to the
State under section 303 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965".
(4) Paragraph (2) of section 401(b) of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 (8 U.S.C. 1522 note) is
amended by striking "(other than section 303 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965)".
(b) Title 10. (1) Subparagraph (A) of section 1151(b)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking
"chapter 1 of".
(2) Subparagraph (A) of section 1151(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking "chapter 1 of".