Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] "(F) located in a State; and".
SEC. 353A. PART D HEADING.
The heading for part D of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087a et seq.) is amended to
read as follows:
"PART D WILLIAM D. FORD FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM".
SEC. 354. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE NATIONAL EARLY INTERVENTION
SCHOLARSHIP AND PARTNERSHIP PROGRAM.
Section 404G of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a-27) is amended by striking the second
sentence thereof.
SEC. 355. LENDER-OF-LAST-RESORT PROGRAMS.
(a) Amendment. Paragraph (1) of section 428(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078(c)(1)) is
amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall exclude a loan made pursuant to a
lender-of-last-resort program when making reimbursement payment calculations under subparagraphs (B) and (C).".
(b) Effective Date. Subsection (a) and the amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect on August 10, 1993.
SEC. 356. FEDERAL CONSOLIDATION LOANS.
Paragraph (4) of section 428C(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078-3(a)(4)) is amended