Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] "authorization of appropriations
"Sec. 806. There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1995 to carry out
this part.".
(c) Library Literacy Centers. Section 818 (20 U.S.C. 386g) is amended to read as follows:
"authorization of appropriations
"Sec. 818. There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1995 to carry out
this part.".
PART H AMENDMENTS TO STATUTES PERTAINING TO INDIAN EDUCATION
SEC. 381. BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS.
Part B of title XI of the Education Amendments of 1978 (25 U.S.C. 2001 et seq.) is amended to read as follows:
"PART B BUREAU OF INDIAN AFFAIRS PROGRAMS
"SEC. 1121. STANDARDS FOR THE BASIC EDUCATION OF INDIAN CHILDREN IN BUREAU OF
INDIAN AFFAIRS SCHOOLS.
"(a)(1) The purpose of the standards developed under this section shall be to afford Indian students being served by
a Bureau funded school with the same opportunities as all other students to achieve the National Education Goals
embodied in the Goals 2000: Educate America Act. Consistent with the provisions of this section and section 1131, the
Secretary shall take such actions as are necessary to coordinate standards developed and implemented under this section
with those in the State improvement plans developed and implemented pursuant to the Goals 2000: Educate America
Act for the States in which each Bureau funded school operates. In developing and reviewing such standards and
coordination, the Secretary shall utilize the findings and recommendations of the panel established in section 315(b)(4)
of such Act.
"(2) The Secretary shall take immediate steps to encourage school boards of Bureau funded schools to engage their
communities in adopting declarations of purposes of education in their communities, analyzing the implications of such