Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] (42 U.S.C. 9855(4)) is amended by striking "section 1471(12)" and inserting "section 14101".
(2) Subsection (a) of section 134 of the Head Start Transition Project Act (42 U.S.C. 9855b(a)) is amended by
striking "of chapter 1".
(3) Subsection (b) of section 134 of the Head Start Transition Project Act (42 U.S.C. 9855b(b)) is amended by
striking "of chapter 1".
(4) Subsection (d) of section 135 of the Head Start Transition Project Act (42 U.S.C. 9855c(d)) is amended by
striking "schoolwide project under section 1015(a)" and inserting "schoolwide program under section 1114".
(5) Subparagraph (C) of section 136(a)(4) of the Head Start Transition Project Act (42 U.S.C. 9855d(a)(4)(C)) is
amended
(A) by striking "the Follow Through Act, chapter 1 of"; and
(B) by striking ", part B of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (Even
Start)".
(6) Paragraph (8) of section 136(a) of the Head Start Transition Project Act (42 U.S.C. 9855d(a)(8)) is amended by
striking "part B of chapter 1" and inserting "part B".
(7) Paragraph (10) of section 136(a) of the Head Start Transition Project Act (42 U.S.C. 9855d(a)(10)) is amended