Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] SEC. 356. FEDERAL CONSOLIDATION LOANS.
Paragraph (4) of section 428C(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1078-3(a)(4)) is amended
(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking "or" after the semicolon;
(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period and inserting "; or"; and
(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:
"(D) made under subpart II of part B of title VIII of the Public Health Service Act.".
SEC. 357. DEFINITION OF ECONOMIC HARDSHIP.
Paragraph (1) of section 435(o) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1085(o)(1)) is amended
(1) in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), by striking "or" after the semicolon;
(2) by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C);
(3) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph:
"(B) such borrower is working full-time and has a Federal educational debt burden that equals or exceeds 20
percent of such borrowers adjusted gross income, and the difference between such borrowers adjusted gross income
minus such burden is less than 220 percent of the greater of
"(i) the annual earnings of an individual earning the minimum wage under section 6 of the Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938; or
"(ii) the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in