Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] Subsection (a) and the amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of
enactment of this Act, except that a State that, prior to such date, distributed funds under section 232 of the Carl D.
Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act from funds appropriated for fiscal year 1994 for such
program to proprietary institutions of higher education, as such term is defined in section 481(b) of the Higher
Education Act of 1965, may continue to distribute such funds to such institutions until July 1, 1995.
SEC. 352. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT TO THE SECOND MORRILL ACT.
Section 5 of the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417, chapter 841; 7 U.S.C. 326a) (commonly known as the
"Second Morrill Act") is amended by striking "and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands or its successor
governments" and inserting "the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic
of Palau".
SEC. 353. DEFINITIONS FOR PART A OF TITLE III.
Paragraph (1) of section 312(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1058(b)(1)) is amended
(1) by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C) which is