Part 4 IMPROVING AMERICAS SCHOOLS ACT
[…] Education Act of 1965, may continue to distribute such funds to such institutions until July 1, 1995.
SEC. 352. TECHNICAL AMENDMENT TO THE SECOND MORRILL ACT.
Section 5 of the Act of August 30, 1890 (26 Stat. 417, chapter 841; 7 U.S.C. 326a) (commonly known as the
"Second Morrill Act") is amended by striking "and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands or its successor
governments" and inserting "the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and the Republic
of Palau".
SEC. 353. DEFINITIONS FOR PART A OF TITLE III.
Paragraph (1) of section 312(b) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1058(b)(1)) is amended
(1) by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows:
"(C) which is
"(i) legally authorized to provide, and provides within the State, an educational program for which such institution
awards a bachelors degree;
"(ii) a junior or community college; or
"(iii) the College of the Marshall Islands, the College of Micronesia/Federated States of Micronesia, and Palau
Community College;".
(2) in subparagraph (D), by striking "and" after the semicolon; and