Garner, 498 U.S. 279 (1991)). As the Eleventh Circuit observed in a nuclear whistleblower case employing the same burdens of proof, “For employers, [the clear and convincing evidence standard] is a tough standard, and not by accident. Congress appears to have intended that companies in the nuclear industry face a difficult time defending themselves.” Stone & Webster Eng’g Corp. v. Herman, 115 F.3d 1568, 1472 (11th Cir. 1997). Clear and Convincing Evidence • “Clear and convincing” evidence has been defined for purposes of MSPB proceedings in 5 C.F.R. 1209.4(d) as that “measure or degree of proof that produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the allegations sought be established.” See also Price v. Symsek, 988 F.2d 1187, 1191 (Fed.