For example, the D.C. Court of Appeals has had the opportunity to define the term “contributing factor” which is contained in the D.C. Whistleblower Protection Act (D.C. Code Ann. § 1-615.52(a)(2))) which defines a “contributing factor” as “any factor which, alone or in connection with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of the decision.” See Crawford v. Dist. of Columbia, 891 A.2d 216 (D.C. 2006);see also Johnson v. Dist. of Columbia, 935 A.2d 1113 (D.C. 2007).