For example, studies show that students educated in diverse See, e.g., NSBA DIVERSITY GUIDE supra note 17 at 4-5 (describing the educational benefits of diversity in elementary and secondary education and providing a summary of social science research linking diversity to these benefits). 23 See, e.g., Bakke, 438 U.S. at 312 (1978) (Powell, J.) (“The atmosphere of ‘speculation, experiment and creation’ – so essential to the quality of higher education – is widely believed to be promoted by a diverse student body. “); No Child Left Behind Act of 2001, 20 U.S.C.§ 7231(a)(4) (2002) (“It is in the best interests of the United States- (A) to continue the Federal Government’s support of local educational agencies that are . . . voluntarily seeking to foster meaningful interaction among students of different racial and ethnic backgrounds, beginning at the earliest stage of such students’ education.”). 24 16 environments have an increased sense of civic engagement, are less likely to harbor negative racial stereotypes, and are more likely to live and work in integrated settings.25 Importantly, this benefit does not in any way depend on judgments about race and viewpoint.