Practical Issues in Trust Administration, Trent Kiziah
[…] 5. Susan T. House and Bruce Stone, A Form Approach to Tax and Non-Tax
Aspects of Drafting and Administering Trust Distribution Provisions, 2008
ACTEC Annual Meeting, Symposium I.
.
ARTICLE 10
LETTER OF WISHES
A letter of wishes “is a written communication from the settlor to the trustee
designed to offer the trustee of a discretionary trust some guidance in the exercise of his
discretion.”76 Numerous issues arise with respect to a Letter of Wishes.
The initial question is whether the Letter of Wishes is part of the terms of the
trust. Uniform Trust Code §103(18) defines the phrase “terms of a trust” to mean “the
manifestation of the settlor’s intent regarding a trust’s provision as expressed in the trust
instrument or as may be established by other evidence that would be admissible in a
76
Alexander A. Bove, Jr., The Letter of Wishes: Can We Influence Discretion in Discretionary
Trusts? 35 ACTEC J. 38, 39 (2009).
46
judicial proceeding.”77 Even oral statements become a part of the trust if the oral