(ii) Bankruptcy Covered? Bankruptcy is not a non-criminal federal court matter “by or against the United States” until an adversary proceeding is filed. Does the new provision cover all bankruptcy cases in which the United States is a party, or just cases in which a determination of tax liability is involved? (iii) Result. As a practical matter, the §7525 privilege disappears when a client client’s freedom is in jeopardy— in the criminal tax arena. Tax Shelters. The American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108–357, § 813(a), 118 Stat. 1418, 1581, modified §7525 to eliminate the privilege for all written communications between a practitioner and any person “in connection with the promotion of the direct or indirect participation of the person in any tax shelter (as defined in section 6662(d)(2)(C)(ii)).” (i) Ambiguous At Best. Although reference is made to Section 6662, the definition of tax shelter in that section is far from precise. (ii) Shelter Definition.