Based on the records developed in this proceeding we cannot determine whether any diversity exists for generators connected at distribution voltages. In their applications for new standby rates, the utilities should report on the extent - 62 - R.99-10-025 COM/CXW/mnt of diversity based on actual deployment of onsite generation on the distribution system and propose a diversity factor, if appropriate. We note that CAC/EPUC suggests that a failure to adopt a diversity factor would violate federal law. Apparently, CAC/EPUC is referring to 18 CFR 292.305(c)(1), which states that standby rates for qualifying facilities “shall not be based upon an assumption (unless supported by factual data) that forced outages or other reductions in electric output by all qualifying facilities on an electric utility’s system will occur simultaneously…” In concluding that diversity factors should not apply to the calculation of standby charges at this time, we make no such assumptions about system-wide generators (i.e. those connected at transmission voltages). Rather, we focus on generators connected at distribution voltages.