INTRODUCTION:
[…] XXI. STORAGE, RETENTION, ARCHIVING, AND PRESERVATION
Standards of Operation
A.
The courts shall retain the trial court record and notes of testimony in
compliance with the Nevada Supreme Court’s Minimum Records Retention
Schedules29, NRAP Rule 10 and Rule 11, NRS 4.42030, JCRCP 8031, and NRS
656.335.32
29
Please see footnote 30 (below) for a detailed explanation of changes to NRS 4.420. The Commission
recommends the language in the Supreme Court Minimum Retention Schedule for municipal and justice courts be
changed so the language is consistent with the new language in NRS 4.420.
30
AB 249 was approved by the Governor and became effective May 29, 2011. NRS 4.420 is hereby amended to
read as follows:
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section:
(a) The sound recording of each proceeding in justice court must be preserved until at least
1 year after the time for filing an appeal expires.
(b) With respect to a proceeding in justice court that involves a misdemeanor for which
enhanced penalties may be imposed, a gross misdemeanor or a felony, the sound
recording of the proceeding must be preserved for at least 8 years after the time for
filing an appeal expires.
2. If no appeal is taken, the justice of the peace may order the destruction of the recording at any time after the
date specified in subsection 1.
3. If there is an appeal to the district court, the sound recording must be preserved until at least 30 days after
final disposition of the case on appeal, but the justice of the peace may order the destruction of the
recording at any time after that date.
Prior to the approval of AB249, NRS 4.420 only required the sound recording of each proceeding in justice court to
be preserved until at least 30 days after the time for filing an appeal expires. The new language requires the sound
21
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
Each court must submit a copy of proposed local court rules and standards for
the archiving, storage, and preservation of transcribed and un-transcribed notes
of testimony, rough draft transcripts, reporter and recorder log notes, tapes, or