Model Statute: Food Marketing at Schools
[…] Harris, et. al. at 2, supra, note 12.
U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Results from the School Health
Policies and Practices Study 2012. P. 87–88. Available at: www.cdc.gov/HealthyYouth/shpps/index.htm.
Id.
20-A Maine Rev. Stats. Ann. § 6662.
New Jersey Stats. Ann. § 18A:39-31 (prohibiting advertisements on school buses for tobacco or alcohol products, for
political advocacy, and prohibits “any other advertisements for products or services or by sponsors that the Commissioner
of Education deems inappropriate”); Utah Code Ann. § 41-6a-1309 (requires any advertising to be “age-appropriate” and
prohibits “promotion of any substance or activity that is illegal for minors, such as alcohol, tobacco, drugs, or gambling;
promotion of any political party, candidate, or issue; or sexual material.”)
Lehman v. City of Shaker Heights, 418 U.S. 298 (1974) (holding that city transit system was not a public forum under the
First Amendment and that refusal to accept political advertising did not violate the First or Fourteenth Amendments). For a