appeal101x(7)
[…] prematurely grant Rule 12(b)(1) to dismiss claims in which jurisdiction is
intertwined with the merits and could be established, along with the merits, given
the benefit of discovery." CNA v. U.S., 535 F.3d 132, (3d Cir. 2008).
4
"The Securities and Exchange Commission acting in consultation with the
National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems is
authorized to suspend the provisions of section 286k-1(a) of this title at any time as
to any or all securities issued or guaranteed by the Bank during the period of such
suspension." 22 U.S.C.§ 286k-2. 63 Stat. 299. 22 U.S.C. § 286k-1(a) provides:
"Any securities issued by International Bank for Reconstruction and Development
...shall be deemed to be exempted securities within the meaning of paragraph (a)(2)
of section 3 of the [Securities Act of 1933] and paragraph (a)(12) of section 3 of
the [Exchange Act of 1934]." Functions of the National Advisory Council on
International Monetary and Financial Problems were delegated to the National