I hereby certify that on December 1, 2011, a copy
[…] IBRD may not retaliate against its attorneys who
correct internal control lapses or assist in lawful investigations of its oversight
agencies and regulatory bodies. The employee protection provisions of SarbanesOxley repealed in part IBRD's temporary exemption from the US securities laws.24
Hudes requested the SEC and the National Advisory Council on International
Monetary and Financial Policies, under the statutory authority accorded them
22
Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations
Act of 2005,119 Stat. 2172, including the Lugar Leahy Amendment, 22 U.S.C.
262o-4:
"[It is the policy of the United States that each bank should](ll)implement best
practices in domestic laws and international conventions against corruption for
whistleblower and witness disclosures and protections against retaliation for
internal and lawful public disclosures by the bank's employees and others affected
by such bank's operations who challenge illegality or other misconduct that could
threaten the bank's mission, including: (1) best practices for legal burdens of proof;
(2) access to independent adjudicative bodies, including external arbitration based
on consensus selection and shared costs; and (3) results that eliminate the effects of
proven retaliation.
23
Exh. 13, Dckt. 24-20
24
George W. Bush's July 30, 2002 Statement on Signing Sarbanes-Oxley: "Given
that the legislative purpose of section 1514A of title 18 of the U.S. Code, enacted
by section 806 of the Act, is to protect against company retaliation for lawful