Policy-Report
[…] sheltered employment system remained outside of government control.21 The federal
government’s first formal attempt at work with sheltered workshops – establishing a code
of fair competition under the National Industrial Recovery Act (NIRA) – was struck
down as unconstitutional by the Supreme Court shortly after its passage.22
Finally, in 1938 the Fair Labor Standards Act created a federally-mandated
minimum wage as well as an exemption to that minimum for “handicapped workers.”23
In the interest of creating and maintaining employment opportunities, Section 14 allowed
employers with special certificates to pay below the federal minimum wage for “the
employment of individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by age or physical or
mental deficiency or injury.”24
Policy Report: Section 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act
6
The Department of Labor established the Advisory Committee on Sheltered
Workshops in 1939. The Committee – now called the Advisory Committee on Special
Minimum Wages – is charged with making recommendations “concerning the