Policy-Report
[…] 56
ADA § 2(a)(8), 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(8) (1994).
57
See Rehabilitation Act of 1973 § 102, 29 U.S.C. § 722 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998) (listing options for
developing individualized plans for employment); IDEA § 614(c), 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c) (Supp. IV 1998),
repealed by Pub. L. No. 91-230, 84 Stat. 188 (1970).
58
28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) (1999); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b) (1999).
Policy Report: Section 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act
29
59
See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (1999) (discussing integration); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) (1999) (providing the
section 504 coordination regulations).
60
See Rehabilitation Act of 1973 § 2(c)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 701(c)(1) (Supp IV 1998) (requiring that all
programs receiving assistance be carried out in a manner consistent with “respect for individual dignity,
personal responsibility, self-determination, and pursuit of meaningful careers, based on informed choice, of
individuals with disabilities”); Developmentally Disabled Assistance and Bill of Rights Act § 101, 42
U.S.C. § 6000 (1994) (same).
61
29 U.S.C. §§ 796, 796f (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).
62
Title XVI of the Social Security Act authorizes the Supplemental Security Income program, a federally