Two diametrically opposite schools of thought in respect to the public welfare may both be rational.”). 22 CBS, Inc. v. Democratic National Committee, 412 U.S. 94, 122 (1973). See 5 The invitation to apply First Amendment principles, however, has done little to clarify the statutory mandate or reduce the Commission’s political mood swings. From the beginning, the public interest standard permitted the government to regulate broadcast content to an undefined degree while simultaneously prohibiting censorship. Section 29 of the Radio Act, and Section 326 of the Communications Act, specifically prohibited “giv[ing] the licensing authority the power of censorship over the radio communications. . . .”23 At the same time, the FRC promulgated as an early statement of policy that programming would be considered in license renewal decisions, that stations should meet the “tastes, needs and desires of substantial groups among the listening public” as opposed to “propaganda”24 and that