Broadcasters historically have been subject to various forms of content regulation under the public interest standard. The Communications Act imposes certain specific requirements, such as those for educational programming as well as general public interest mandates that are unlike regulations that may be applied to the print media. At the same time, Congress recognized that broadcasters “are engaged in a vital and independent form of communicative activity” and conferred upon licensees “the widest journalistic freedom consistent with their public [duties].” For example, Section 326 of the Communications Act prohibits censorship and expressly withholds from government the power to “interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.” This denies to the FCC “the power of censorship” as well as the ability to promulgate any “regulation or condition” that interferes with freedom of speech. Accordingly, the ‘public interest’ standard necessarily invites reference to First Amendment principles.”