Communication_Law_and_Policy2009-09-01_19
[…] According to data reported by the FTC, cigarette sales in the United States totaled $ 413.5 billion, which represented a 0.5% increase over
1999 sales ($ 411.3 billion) but a 21% decrease when compared to 1990 sales ($ 523.7 billion). Id. at Table 1. Since 1963, the first year for
which the FTC reported data, 2000 marked the second lowest total of U.S. cigarette sales ahead of 1999. Id.
n117 See generally Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Reilly, 533 U.S. 525, 540-51 (2001).
n118 15 U.S.C. §§ 1333, et seq. (2002).
n119 Id. at § 1333(a)(1). The current set of required packaging warnings are as follows: "SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking
Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy;" "SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Quitting
Smoking Now Greatly Reduces Serious Risks to Your Health;" "SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Smoking By Pregnant Women May
Result in Fetal Injury, Premature Birth, And Low Birth Weight;" and "SURGEON GENERAL'S WARNING: Cigarette Smoke Contains
Carbon Monoxide." Id.