Disputing Irony: A Systematic Look at Litigation About Mediation
[…] the writings did not include certain magic words.186
However, these technical statutes, designed to decrease litigation and increase certainty, can in fact generate litigation. In
Cayan v. Cayan,187 the Texas Court of Appeals had to sort out the application of two seemingly conflicting statutes affecting
the enforceability of mediation agreements. According to Section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code, a mediated settlement
agreement that complies with the formality requirements set forth in the Code188 was binding and not revocable. However,
Texas Family Code § 7.006(a) allowed parties who entered into a mediated property settlement to revoke agreement prior to
the “rendition of the divorce ‘unless the agreement is binding under another rule of law.”’189 The court concluded that the
legislative intent was to make agreements that satisfy Section 6.602 binding and irrevocable.
h. Other Defenses
In 370 of the enforcement cases, the opinions addressed arguments or defenses other than traditional contract defenses. The