Disputing Irony: A Systematic Look at Litigation About Mediation
[…] statute).
183 See generally James R. Coben & Peter N. Thompson, The Haghighi Trilogy and the Minnesota Civil Mediation Act: Exposing a
Phantom Menace Casting a Pall Over the Development of ADR in Minnesota, 20 Hamline J. Pub. L. & Pol’y 299 (1999).
184 See Cal. Evid. Code § 1123 (2002) (providing that absent consent to admit, a written mediated settlement agreement is not
admissible unless it includes language that it is admissible or that it is enforceable).
185 See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602 (2002) (providing that a mediated settlement agreement in a family law matter is enforceable
only if it includes, among other matters, a “prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or
underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation”).
186 Haghighi v. Russ.-Am. Broad. Co., 173 F.3d 1086, 1088-89 (8th Cir. 1999) (concluding that a mediated settlement satisfied
statutory requirement that it prominently displayed a statement that it is not subject to revocation); In re K.R.H., 784 N.E.2d 985
(Ind. Ct.