Congress has plenary authority to limit, modify or eliminate the powers of local self-government which the tribes otherwise possess. Title I of the ICRA represents an exercise of that authority. In 25 U.S.C. § 1302 Congress acted to [impose] certain restrictions upon tribal governments similar, but not identical, to those contained in the Bill of Rights and the Fourteenth Amendment. In 25 U.S.C. § 1303 the only remedial provision expressly supplied by Congress, the “privilege of the writ of habeas corpus” is made “available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” Petitioners concede that § 1302 modifies the substantive law applicable to the tribe; they urge, however, that Congress did not intend to authorize federal courts to review violations of its provisions except as they might arise on habeas corpus.