materials on torture - University of Minnesota Twin Cities
[…] the Protection Against Torture; paragraphs 35 and 36 of the Standard Minimum Rules for
the Treatment of Prisoners).
10. Ensuring that the alleged offender or offenders shall be subject to criminal
proceedings if an investigation establishes that an act of torture appears to have been
committed. If an allegation of other forms of cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or
punishment is considered to be well-founded, the alleged offender or offenders shall be
subject to criminal, disciplinary or other appropriate proceedings. (Article 7 of the
Convention Against Torture; Article 10 of the Declaration on the Protection Against
Torture.)
E.
U.S. CONSTITUTIONAL PROTECTIONS
1.
Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments
“No person shall be … deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of
law.”
“No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or
immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of
life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its